Who Can Perform Marriages in Alabama?
[…] Who Can Perform Marriages in Alabama?

Question:

A friend of mine who is a deacon in the church has been asked to perform weddings for members of his family. What does he have to do to legally perform these ceremonies in Alabama?

Rule of Law:

The state law is Section 30-1-7 of the Alabama Code, which states:

Section 30-1-7: Persons authorized to solemnize marriages.

(a) Generally. Marriages may be solemnized by any licensed minister of the gospel in regular communion with the Christian church or society of which the minister is a member; by an active or retired judge of the Supreme Court, Court of Criminal Appeals, Court of Civil Appeals, any circuit court, or any district court within this state; by a judge of any federal court; or by an active or retired judge of probate.

(b) Pastor of religious society; clerk of society to maintain register of marriages; register, etc., deemed presumptive evidence of fact. Marriage may also be solemnized by the pastor of any religious society according to the rules ordained or custom established by such society. The clerk or keeper of the minutes of each society shall keep a register and enter therein a particular account of all marriages solemnized by the society, which register, or a sworn copy thereof, is presumptive evidence of the fact.

(c) Quakers, Mennonites, or other religious societies.